Meewasin Valley Authority Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.meewasin.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you visit the Site, Meewasin automatically collects certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, internet service provider (ISP), time zone and time stamps, how frequently your device accesses the website, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site is collected. This automatically-collected information is referred to as “Device Information.”

Meewasin collects Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, certain information is collected from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and potentially phone number.  This information is referred to as “Order Information.”

“Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, refers to both Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW DOES MEEWASIN USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Meewasin uses the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping/pick up, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, this Order Information is used to:

Communicate with you (when your order has been completed, when it is being processed, refunded, or in the case of a password reset); Screen orders for potential risk or fraud; and when in line with the preferences you have shared, provide you with information or advertising relating to Meewasin products or services.

Meewasin uses the Device Information collected to help screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize the Site or audience (for example, by generating analytics about how customers browse and interact with the Site, and to coordinate and assess the success of marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Meewasin shares your Personal Information with third parties to help use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, Meewasin uses WooCommerce, CanadaHelps and the Moneris Gateway Plugin to power the online store and take your payment online – you can read more about how WooCommerce uses your Personal Information here:  https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/marketplace-privacy/, how CanadaHelps uses it here: https://www.canadahelps.org/en/privacy-policy/  and how Moneris uses it here: https://www.moneris.com/en/Legal/Privacy-Notice. Meewasin also uses Google Analytics to help understand how customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, Meewasin may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information received, or to otherwise protect Meewasin’s rights. Your Personal Information may also be shared in the course of activities to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of any agreements related to our Services, or as required by law.

Meewasin will ask for your consent before sharing your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than as described above.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, Meewasin may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following links:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that Meewasin does not alter its Site’s data collection and use practices when your browser has a Do Not Track signal.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Meewasin is responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information Meewasin holds about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact Meewasin using the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, please note that your information will be processed to fulfill contracts with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, Meewasin will maintain your Order Information for its records for as long as there is a legitimate reason to retain it, unless and until you request it to be deleted.

 

CHANGES

Meewasin may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  This Policy was last updated on March 31, 2020.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about Meewasin privacy practices, questions, or make a complaint, please e-mail meewasin@meewasin.com or send a written request to:

402 Third Ave South, Saskatoon, SK, S7K3G5, Canada

Donate Now

You can keep the Meewasin Valley healthy and vibrant!

Meewasin relies on donations to steward Saskatoon and area’s most treasured space, the Meewasin Valley. We could not provide the river experience we do without help from you, please consider supporting Meewasin through a one time, yearly or monthly donation.

Donate